Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to us as Brain Tumour Ireland.  We want everyone who uses our services to feel confident and comfortable with how we collect any personal data shared with us.

Our Privacy Policy

Brain Tumour Ireland respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this website privacy policy is to help you understand how we deal with any personal data you provide when you visit our website or interact with us online.

By visiting the www.braintumourireland.com website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

Brain Tumour Ireland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23 May 2018.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Brain Tumour Ireland and is a registered charity (Registered Charity Number 20102128 / Revenue Number 20506

Information We Collect

You may browse our site anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you.

We collect certain information to help understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  We collect information from you when you visit our website, make a donation, register for any of our events or fill out a form.

When making a donation, registering for a campaign or event on our website, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number or payment information as needed.

We Use Your Information For;

Your information may be used in one of the following ways:

Providing information and support services

– collecting and storing personal data in order to provide services for people affected by brain tumours. This includes our local support centres, the annual run in Corkagh Park, Rememberance Day, our Family Day, running the mini marathon on behalf of the charity and our online community.

– collecting sensitive personal data about your health when you speak, email or send enquiries to us. This information is used to answer your questions and give advice or support.

– using this information for evaluating and continuously improving the services we provide.

– collecting and retain your data if you send feedback about any of our services or make a complaint.

VHI Women’s Mini Marathon Registration:

We collect the following information;
– Name, Address, Email, & Phone details

This information is collected so that we can have your t-shirt and race pack ready for the day of the event. It’s also used in case we need to contact you or post your t-shirt / race pack to you in advance. We hold this information until it is deemed not necessary (e.g. after the event). If you requested to sign up for our newsletter, we will continue to hold this information until you unsubscribe or tell us that you want the information removed.

Contact Forms / Newsletters:

We collect email address information submitted on our contact forms. This is used for the purposes of contacting you back. If you consented to sign up to our newsletter during the process we will continue to hold this information until you unsubscribe or tell us that you want the information deleted.

Processing payments or donations

Our online donations are processed through Everydayhero.ie. Please refer to their privacy policy: https://charity.everydayhero.ie/privacy/

Donations made through the bank are recorded and tracked in order for us to say thanks.

We endeavour to use trusted websites when registering for events on behalf of Brain Tumour Ireland.

Continuously improving our website

We want our website to support you therefore we regularly try to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

Keeping you informed

We want to keep you informed of the work we are doing.  Our aim is to keep you updated on any developments and most importantly to help you find out where and how you can get support.

Occasionally we will use your email address to send you updates on the impact of your donation, and let you know how you can get involved in our fundraising events and campaigns.

We may also contact you by phone and email if you have given us consent to do so.

We will always respect your privacy and will always give you the option to stop hearing from us.

Communicating through social media

We may use your information for advertising purposes across other online channels like Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc., where your information will be kept safe and secure and not shared with any further third parties. At any time you can request your information not be shared with these channels by sending a request to dataprotect@braintumourireland.com

What we do to protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We will only use the data for the intended purpose.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We have technical security measures in place in order to protect your data.

We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties.

The use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies on our website

Brain Tumour Ireland’s uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

Google Analytics
Google Cookies

Brain Tumour Ireland uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information on the website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the number of visitors and use of the website, which allows us to make judgements and therefore improvements to the website on an on-going basis. Google stores the information collected. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

Disclosure of any information to outside parties

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by Brain Tumour Ireland so we can support you.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may share your information with our trusted partners (nurses and hospital staff) who work with us but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction and with your consent.

The information you provide when interacting with our website will be kept securely and used by Brain Tumour Ireland. Your information will only be shared with selected third party service providers, to assist with our events or campaigns. Your information will not be shared with any other organisation, other than with your permission, or where required by law.

We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Links To Other Websites

This website contains external links to other websites.  Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Information

All registered users of our online community may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at dataprotect@braintumourireland.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: dataprotect@braintumourireland.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Retention Period

We only keep information for as long as it is reasonable and necessary to support you.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Data Protection Officer, Brain Tumour Ireland
Carmichael House

North Brunswick St
Dublin 7,
Website: www.braintumourireland.com
Email: dataprotect@braintumourireland.com

Date Last Revised:

Wednesday, May 9 , 2018